Convention‎ > ‎

2019 NDNGLA Convention Schedule of Events

All events will be held at the Delta by Marriott in Fargo.


Monday, January 28

11:00 am – 6:00 pm        Trade Show Exhibitor Set-up   (Crystal Ballroom)

3:00 pm                           Drone Class and Exhibition

6:00 pm                           Welcome Social/Pizza and More  (Ballroom)                        

 

Tuesday, January 29

7:00 am – 5:00 pm          Registration – Ballroom Foyer (Crystal Court South)

8:00 am – 8:30 am          Complimentary Coffee/Juice/Rolls/Trade Show

8:15 am – 8:30 am          Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:30 am – 10:00 am        “Planting, Growing and Establishing Trees” – Dr. Edward Gilman (Joint Session with NDUCFA)  (Ballroom)

                                               

10:00 am – 11:00 am       Coffee Break/Trade Show

11:00 am – 12:00             (Joint Session with NDUCFA) Dr. Edward Gilman - continued

12:00 – 1:00 pm                Lunch On Your Own/Trade Show

 

Note –Multiple Sessions – (Please check room locations)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm             “The Post Weinstein World”  - Josh Heggem  (Mozart)

                                             “Reducing Crop Inputs for Increased Profitability”- John Erwin   (Ballroom)

 

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm            “Not Safe For Work” – Josh Heggem (Mozart)

                                            “Succession Planning” – Julie Keyes (Ballroom.)

                                           “Those Pesky Problems in the Greenhouse & Nursery” – Ken Kuhajda (Etude)


3:00 pm – 4:00 pm             Coffee Break/Trade Show


4:00 pm – 5:00 pm             “Plant Growth Regulators” – John Erwin (Ballroom)

                                           “Creating Your Gardening Community” – Suzette Nordstrom  (Mozart)

                                                “                                                        "Grow Your Plant Health Care Business”Zach Stewart (Etude)

                                               

5:00 pm – 6:15 pm                     5:00 pm - 6:15 pm                    Craft Beer Tasting Event/Social                              

6:15 pm                                 Banquet, Awards and Entertainment (Brahms/Bach)

                                     

Wednesday, January 30  

Multiple Sessions – (Please check room locations)

8:00 am                                Registration – Ballroom Foyer (Crystal Court South)

8:00 am                                Complimentary Coffee/Juice/Donuts – Trade Show Area

7:30 am – 8:30 am              Annual Meeting (Ballroom Classroom)


8:30 am – 9:30 am              “Marketing/Social Media That Gets Engagement” – Kirsten Jenson  (Mozart)

                                             Landscaping for Birds, Bees, & Butterflies” –  Don Engebretson  (Ballroom)           

                                             “Irrigation I” – Dan Sandor (Etude)


9:30 am – 10:00 am               Coffee Break/Trade Show


10:00 am – 11:00 am         “How Do You Compare” – Russell Emerson  (Mozart)

                                             “Will You Be In Business Next Year  - Rich Lahren (Ballroom)

 

 

11:00 am – 12:00                “Getting People In the Door”– Marketing Panel (Mozart)

                                            “Creating Beautiful Landscapes Through Balance, Scale, & Movement”  - Don Engebretson (Ballroom)

                                             “Irrigation II” – Dan Sandor (Etude)

                                               

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm           Luncheon – “Landscape & Marketing Contest Awards Presentations”   (Ballroom)        


Comments